top of page
LAUREL MEXICO.png

Winners 2022

BEST ANIMATION

A Conclusion – By Sreemon Das

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Touch of the Devil – By Virginia Mariposa

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Not How It Goes: Because She Moved On… - By Clarence Williams IV

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Free Will In China Blue – Performed By Sun King Rising - Directed by Dante Ludovici

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Portrait of a Mexicana Poet in Iowa City – By James Fitzmaurice

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

A Summer Surprise – By James K Jones

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

A Case for Kindness – By Steven Sawalich

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Beyond Her Lens – By Tereza Hirsch

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

If I Could Ride – By Shawn Welling

 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

A Morsel Of Love – By Helia Behrooz, Sana Norouzbaki

Almost – By Paul-André Robin

Bellaria – By Cécile Nordegg, Patryk Senewicki

Bernadett "Redemption" – By Aleksandra Svonja

Fire Resistant – By Andrè Rodrigues

Full Circle – By Noel Brady

Future Italian Frescoes - By Salvatore Garau

Implosión – By Erwan Gobilliard

La Voz – By Carlos Arenal

Necrosis – By Alberto Martín-Aragón

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston

Perry – By Rj Watson

Reverend Tyrone – By Hoyt Hilsman

Riot In The Meadow – By Thomas Harman

Shadowland – By Bellopropello

Tutopique #Spleen – By Maurice Huvelin

Vuola "Under Above Orion Venus Loves" - By Jan Trygg

Wolf + Lamb – By Giuseppe Schettino

LAUREL BRAZIL.png

Winners 2022

BEST ANIMATION
Red Gaia – By Udesh Chetty

BEST STUDENT FILM
A Morsel Of Love – By Helia Behrooz, Sana Norouzbaki

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Unbreakable – By LuAnn Chapman

BEST TV & WEB SERIES
'SHINJIKKI' The Mermaid Who Predict The Future – By Chaewoon Park, Jeongmin Choi

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
O Caçador de Beleza – By Flávia de Carvalho

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gyütö – By Filipa Cardoso

BEST DOCUMENTARY IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE
Machado 21 - Celebrating The Centennial – By Yves Goulart

BEST SHORT FILM
Under Tension – By Mireille Fiévet

BEST SHORT FILM IN PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE
Adoptive Land – By Carlos Pires Silveira

BEST FEATURE FILM
Silenced Tree – By Faysal soysal

BEST  ASIAN SHORT FILM
Rumadiya – By Dinesh Shukla

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM
Talking to the Starry Sky – By Yurugu Matsumoto

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
A Week To Rosh Hashanah – By Anastasia Itkina
Bullet – By Khatuna Vashadze
False Start – By James K Jones
Free Will In China Blue – Performed By Sun King Rising - Directed By Dante Ludovici
La Voz – By Carlos Arenal
The Ghost Under My Bed – By Sara Caldwell
The Unintended Journey – By Ayo Liu
To Speak Is To Live - Freed From Stuttering – By Sonja Schütz, Sabine Schütz

LAUREL LIBERTY.png

Winners 2022

BEST ANIMATION

Robo99 – By Sung Cheol Kim

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Hikikomori – By Nicolas Seguel Eduardo

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Camei Pugliesi:"BARLETTA" – By Massimiliano Tedeschi

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Givin' A Damn – Performed by Pamela Hopkins - Directed By Sharpe Dunaway

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Mónica never told anyone what happened that day - By Erwan Gobilliard

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Nocturnal – By Peter Hardy

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

In Sane 2020 – By Peter Evanchuck , Helene Lacelle

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Exposé – By John Webb

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Tom and Luce – By Muxel Paule

 

BEST AMERICAN SHORT FILM

Allodynia – By Mina Soliman

 

BEST AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY

A Case for Kindness – By Steven Sawalich

 

BEST AMERICAN FEATURE FILM

Not To Forget – By Valerio Zanoli

 

BEST SPANISH SHORT FILM

La Voz – By Carlos Arenal

 

BEST SPANISH DOCUMENTARY

Chilean lost in Dublin – By Jennifer Charlin

 

BEST FRENCH SHORT FILM

Lou – By Jimmy Condaminas

 

BEST FRENCH DOCUMENTARY

So Far From Hell – By Maxime Simone

 

BEST GERMAN SHORT FILM

Because the World Turns Very Slowly – By Joachim H. Böttcher

BEST GERMAN DOCUMENTARY

All short films about the work & the exhibitions of "BrückenKunst" from 2014 to 2019, a group of unrecognized artists in Berlin. – By Gilbert Brüning

 

BEST CHINESE FEATURE FILM

Antique Clock, Copper Basin And Cat – By Mingxuan Wang

 

BEST PORTUGUESE SHORT FILM

7_minutos – By Christian Schneider

 

BEST INDIAN SHORT FILM

Mask – By Dr.Sweta Kumar Dash

 

BEST INDIAN DOCUMENTARY

Pithora – By Dinesh Shukla

 

BEST INDIAN FEATURE FILM

Life Of 3 – By Sashi Preetam Pratapgiri

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

Why Make A Will? - By Dinesh Shukla

 

BEST ASIAN DOCUMENTARY

Gyütö – By Filipa Cardoso

 

BEST ASIAN FEATURE FILM

Happy Ending – By Akira Iwamatsu

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Tutopique #Fitness – By Maurice Huvelinfilm

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Madame – By Marco Cucurnia

 

BEST MODERN DANCE FILM

A Feast That Never Comes – By Maria Juranic

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

 

44 Lights: Music From Ground Zero – By Barbara Blackburn Tuttle

A Summer Surprise – By James K Jones

Bernadett "Redemption" – By Aleksandra Svonja

Bloodlines – By Hoyt Hilsman

Claddagh The Series – By Alan Duggan

Compel – By Patrick Coleman Duncan

Considerations Of A Woman With The "D" In A Smaller Letter – By Marco Cucurnia

D-Day For Denise – By Marco Bizio

Dust – By Steve Crawshaw

Friday Night Fish – By Conor Forrest

Home Of Peace – By Federico Maria Baldacci

Jen Ash - Home Is On The Way – Directed By Eddie Rieds

Langford Tales – By Theo Maximilian Goble

Liza Rose – By Kevin Joseph Silva

Ludlow Creek - Stoney Lonesome Road – Directed By Ray Monell

Mauri Dark - Thin Line Of Understanding – By Petri Vilén

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston

Poetryofpayne 2020 – By Peter Evanchuck , Helene Lacelle

Reality Check – By Sandro Hernández Ortiz

Sleeps Like The Dead – By Peter Hardy

The Divide – By Ioannis Koutroubis

Touch Of The Devil – By Virginia Mariposa Dale

Tunnel – By Akın Güngör

Un' Ultima Volta – By Stefania Montesolaro

Viper Products Pilot – By David Creighton

bottom of page