Winners 2021

 

 

BEST ANIMATION
Encased – By Pablo G. Herrero – Spain

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Nut Cracker – By David Pinkston – United States

 

BEST TV & WEB SERIES

Noir Brothers – By Daniele Gangemi – Italy
 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Lovemaking – By Tereza Hirsch – Czech Republic

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Sick – By Paul Mckenzie – United Kingdom

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

The Lamplighter – By Pamela Hanson – United Kingdom

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Tremors: Making Perfection – By Matthew Snead – United Kingdom

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Level 71 – By Peter Salapatas - Greece

 

BEST FEATURE FILM
Darking Way – By Zsolt Pozgai – Hungary

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

A Martyr of The Pen – By Alan Hamwan – United Kingdom

 

BEST ASIAN SHORT FILM

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Saheer Abbas – India

 

 

SPECIAL JURY AWARD

Symbiosis – By Alberto Nacci - Italy

Swap – By Andre Gaumond - Canada

We Are Here – By Fadi Awad – Canada
Dark Hearts – By Kevin Stevenson – United States

Face Painters – By Giovanni Sansviero – United States

Do You Like Poetry? – By Eduardo Mattos – Brazil

Agnus Dei – By Agim Sopi – Kosovo
The Last Witness – By Piotr Szkopiak – United Kingdom

Charon – By Yannick Karcher - France

HONORABLE MENTION

Boy Scientist – By Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia – United States

The Boy and The Mountain – By Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal – Chile

Family Tree – By Emmet O'Brien – Ireland

Lea’s Secret – By Rico Gutierrez – Phillippines

UnderSee – By Margie Kelk, Lynne Slater – Canada

When Time Stops – By Shantay Cormier, Niloufar Fereidoni, Breanna Romaniello – Canada

I Miss You, Margaret – By Danny Choi - Canada

Love of Silence – By Tsai, Han-Yun, Chen, Zhi-Ling – Taiwan

Rat Run City – By Sam Sharpe – United States

The Animal Within – By Daniel Oron - Canada

The Cab’ – By Simon Thoral, Edouard Blondeau – France

The Blue Marble – By Ralph Toporoff – United States

Incompleteness – By David Ash – United States

Still in Love – By Karan Dhillon - Canada

Straight Into The Ocean – By Carolyn Laws – United States

Who Calls The Trains – By David Gollob, Sarah Colombani – France

Sugar Rush – By Lee Chambers - Canada

Veil – By Peter Hardy – United States

Faces in the Shadow – By Christophe Ledard, Loïc Cazes – France

Diversity and Desolation – By Michael Kureth – United States

Death Offers Life - Last moments of Vincent Van Gogh – By Madhu R - India

We Come in Pieces – By Camryn Kanew – United States
The Politics of Love – By Elaa Mastas, Lech Mackiewicz - Poland
Touch Gloves – By David J Keogh, Velton J Lishke – United Kingdom

Cuba the Diva – By Andre Gaumond – Canada

False Start – By James Jones – United States

Four Motherless Children – By Ralph Isenberg – United State

La Amable Euforia de la Danza – By Miguel Castanet – United States

The Photojournalists Covering Pandemic Life in Italy – By Elettra Fiumi – United States

SHAKESPEARE: The Truth Behind the Name – By Robin Phillips – United States

Wound Riders – By Angel Barroeta – United States

Anagnorisis – By Arturo Dueñas Herrero - Spain

Flush – By Diego Freitas – Brazil

Because You’re Dead to Me – By Chris Maruna – Canada

Love You Too – By Lech Mackiewicz – Poland

Finding Ophelia – By Stephen Rutterford – United States

By Those Hands that Lead Me – By João Cortes – Brazil

CV19 – By Samuel Bailey – United Kingdom

Love, Post-lockdown – By Ben Mourra, Lucas Boetsch – United Kingdom

Chapter Two – By Claudia Bento & Glenn Smith – United Kingdom

Way Up There – By Scott Peebles – United Kingdom

Beholden – By Akshay Gouri – India

Time – By Saugat Majumdar – India

Exchange Offer – By Saunak Mitra – India

Wander Light – By Dong Mengwei – China

Happy Together – By Sunny Yip – Hong Kong

The Winter Solstice – By Chen Chen – China